Navigation
 Portal
 Index
 Memberlist
 Profile
 FAQ
 Search
Latest topics
December 2016
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Calendar Calendar

Statistics
We have 862 registered users
The newest registered user is oshe

Our users have posted a total of 1208 messages in 336 subjects
Who is online?
In total there are 3 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 3 Guests

None

[ View the whole list ]


Most users ever online was 32 on Fri Mar 08, 2013 10:22 pm

Preparation of Shortlist for Consultancy Services

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Re: Preparation of Shortlist for Consultancy Services

Post  RJM on Sat Jul 17, 2010 5:32 pm

GadielCM, my main concern is inconsistency of the two regulations; R50/98/2005 and R15/97/2005 when preparing shortlist. If you analyze critically the referred regulations, it appears that consultants are treated in special way. Let's address this.

RJM

Posts : 256
Join date : 2009-07-30
Age : 66
Location : What is written without effort is in general read without pleasure

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Preparation of Shortlist for Consultancy Services

Post  GadielCM on Fri Aug 28, 2009 6:24 pm

RJMbishi, the general point from the Rg 50/GN98 of PPA 2004, is the issue of prepatring the shortlist in every aquisiton of services to get the consultant.from your concern (a) if the shorlisted firms bellow minimum num,ber of 5; then the PE will use Rg 50(6(a). Basically the regulation provide the mandatory to mantain the shortkist of 5 to 10 firms to be invited for RFP for expected task to be undertaken.

However, we reduce the number of firms to maintain the maximum number of 10 if the PE have got more than 10 firms expressed their EOI as the regulation Rg50(2)/GN98 and we expand to recah number of 5 firms if the number had bellow of five for the same reason. Therefore, the addition of number of firms will base as Rg 50(1) apparently to that of Rg(6-a) that from PE's own exeperience and different sources for experienced firms from the market for the body of knowledge required, the firms can be added, so as to obtain the wideer participation of the consultant firms. The second question is simply Yes due to reasons above.

By this means, the main issue here is the way of preparation of shortlist, AND we see that there two ways as stated in Rg50(6) subject to be approved by tender board as Rg 50(7)/GN98

The reason is to why we limit 5 to 10 firms, is like what stated in Rg15(16)/GN97; there is no other reason beyond of that explained why, it is the matter of competition and easiness of evaluation purposes.

GadielCM

Posts : 69
Join date : 2009-08-21

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Preparation of Shortlist for Consultancy Services

Post  RJM on Thu Aug 20, 2009 6:53 pm

Regulation 50(6)/98/2005 outlines that PE and TB may make use of several sources when drawing up the shortlist of consultants (i) the PE’s own experience of consulting firms and individual consultant; and (ii) the list of consultants who expressed interest.
1. In view of the above, can someone shed the light on the following issues;
(a) Regulation 50(2)/98/2005 requires the shortlist to comprise five to ten firms. What will happen if the shortlisted firms are below minimum number of five (5)? Does this mean that the competition is maintained only when the shortlist comprise five to ten firms?

(b) Regulation 50(3)/98/2005 provides a room for PE to expand or reduce a shortlist which partly could answer (a) above. Why are we expanding or reducing the number of firms? Take a scenario whereby the shortlist is prepared through Expression of Interest (EoI) and after evaluation only two (2) firms shortlisted. Can the PE continue inviting the two firms to submit proposals? By virtue of this Regulation, PE will expand the list to the minimum of 5 in order to be in line with (a) above. The big question is why should we expanding the list while PE advertised the acquisition of services? In other words, by expanding the list it means that we have to include the firms in the shortlist even though the firms are not interested with the assignment or they are over stretched.

(c) Regulation 50(4)/98/2005 provides that in order to maintain the minimum number of five on the shortlist, PMU will, with the TB’s consent, replace firms that have communicated to the PE or TB in writing they will not participate, by other firms where available. Does this mean that if the numbers of firms are below five there will be no competition? What will happen if the firms to replace those will not participate are not available?

2. Regulation 15(17)/97/2005 requires all suppliers, contractors, service providers or buyers who pre-qualified to take part in a tender shall be invited to do so. By virtue of Regulation 15/97/2005, there is no room for PE to expand or reduce numbers of firms. Moreover, this implies that if only one firm pre-qualified then the PE to will invite the firm to submit bid. What is so special in the consultancy services we cannot treat shortlist in this way?

RJM

Posts : 256
Join date : 2009-07-30
Age : 66
Location : What is written without effort is in general read without pleasure

View user profile

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum