Navigation
 Portal
 Index
 Memberlist
 Profile
 FAQ
 Search
Latest topics
December 2016
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Calendar Calendar

Statistics
We have 861 registered users
The newest registered user is akt991

Our users have posted a total of 1208 messages in 336 subjects
Who is online?
In total there are 9 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 9 Guests :: 1 Bot

None

[ View the whole list ]


Most users ever online was 32 on Fri Mar 08, 2013 10:22 pm

Who appoint and approve the Negotiationn team?

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Re: Who appoint and approve the Negotiationn team?

Post  fmwalongo on Tue May 10, 2011 1:10 pm

The question of interpretationof laws and conflict of law arise here. In the hierachy of laws the act of parliament is above the rules/regulations in which case any rule or regulation that conflicts with the act of parlaiment is a nullity. In this particular case the section of the act prevails over the rules. So the position to pick is that of the Act.

fmwalongo

Posts : 22
Join date : 2010-09-13

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Who appoint and approve the Negotiationn team?

Post  RSM on Thu May 20, 2010 1:01 pm

Gadiel,

I think this is one of those Regulations that need to be changed. For all practical purposes and in order to maintain independence of functions the negotiation team should be appointed by the accounting officer as provided in PPRA's Guidelines.

This is logical given the fact that the TB is the one that approves the negotiation plan and will eventually deliberate on the outcome of the negotiation.

RSM

Posts : 150
Join date : 2009-08-11

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Who appoint and approve the Negotiationn team?

Post  GadielCM on Tue May 18, 2010 3:30 pm

I am bit confusing the application of Section 37 (2) of PPA 2004 ''the membership of evaluation committee shall be recommended by PMU, in accordance with Regulations made under this Act, and approved by the Accounting Officer or Chief Executive''. While the Rg66(11)/GN 98 of 2005 of the PPA 2004 says '' PMU shall recommend membership of the negotiation team based on appropriate seniority and experience depending on the value and complexity of the procurement or disposal requirement and the membership shall be approved by the appropriate tender board''

In other hand, the Guidelines on Evaluation of Technical and Financial Proposals and Preparation of Evaluation Report Under Selection and Employment of Consultant issued by the Authority (PPRA) February 2007 higlight the formation of negotiation team under Paragraph 1.1 (b), Section I, that '' For each engagement of Consultant, the AO, CEO will appoint (a) Evaluation committee (b) Negotiation team, whereby it seems contrary to that of Rg 66(11)/GN 98/2005 which insist the recommendation of negotiation tea from PMU and approved by TENDER BOARD. So we as practioners of the day to day of the PPA and its Regulations, what is the right way on this provisions?

GadielCM

Posts : 69
Join date : 2009-08-21

View user profile

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum