Navigation
 Portal
 Index
 Memberlist
 Profile
 FAQ
 Search
Latest topics
December 2016
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Calendar Calendar

Statistics
We have 862 registered users
The newest registered user is oshe

Our users have posted a total of 1208 messages in 336 subjects
Who is online?
In total there are 5 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 5 Guests :: 1 Bot

None

[ View the whole list ]


Most users ever online was 32 on Fri Mar 08, 2013 10:22 pm

CHANGE IN THE QUANTITIES

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Re: CHANGE IN THE QUANTITIES

Post  Akida on Sun Sep 05, 2010 12:41 am

the percentage 15 or 1 have been used to control scope. if the changes are more than 15% it is assumed that even the methodology of executing the work might be different. eg. the equipments used or type of working tools might also change and thus the price.


Akida

Posts : 6
Join date : 2010-07-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: CHANGE IN THE QUANTITIES

Post  RJM on Thu Aug 27, 2009 10:23 pm

GadielCM, by virtue of the Regulations you have cited, I think it is high time now we harmonize the referred Clause 41 with these Regulations. Or practically, how the current situation should can be handled?

RJM

Posts : 256
Join date : 2009-07-30
Age : 66
Location : What is written without effort is in general read without pleasure

View user profile

Back to top Go down

CHANGE IN THE QUANTITIES

Post  GadielCM on Wed Aug 26, 2009 7:27 pm

RJMbishi!, any alteration and amendment (R43) any variations (R44), any additional works, and any Amendments after signature (R117-2,3,4,5)/GN97 allowed for the benefit and advatagious for PE/Government and so, the PM allowed to do any one of the mentioned above with the approval by appropriate tender board only.

GadielCM

Posts : 69
Join date : 2009-08-21

View user profile

Back to top Go down

CHANGE IN THE QUANTITIES

Post  RJM on Tue Aug 04, 2009 5:26 pm

Can someone help to interpret correctly Clause [Changes in the Quantities] which can be found in both Standard Bidding Documents for Smaller Works and Medium & Large Contracts in relation with the Section of 69 (2) [Alteration and Amendments] of the PPA, Cap 410, Section 30 (b) [Functions of Tender Board] of the PPA, Cap 410 and Regulation 177 [Amendments after Signature] of GN No. 97 of 2005. In short all these provisions require any amendment of the original contract to be made after approval of the Tender Board.


See referred Clause extracted from the Standard Bidding Document.

41. Changes in the Quantities 41.1 If the final quantity of the work done differs from the quantity in the Bill of Quantities for the particular item by more than 25 percent, provided the change exceeds 1 percent of the Initial Contract Price, the Project Manager shall adjust the rate to allow for the change. [I believe the end result of adjusting the rate to allow for that change will constitute variation of the original contract whether reduction or addition of the original sum. Does Project Manager need to get approval of the Employer provided that the change does not exceed 1% of the original contract price?]
41.2 The Project Manager shall not adjust rates from changes in quantities if thereby the Initial Contract Price is exceeded by more than 15 percent, except with the prior approval of the Employer. [Does the Project Manager allowed to adjust rates from changes provided that the change exceeds 1% and is equal or below 15% of the initial contract price without approval of the Employer?]
41.3 If requested by the Project Manager, the Contractor shall provide the Project Manager with a detailed cost breakdown of any rate in the Bill of Quantities.

RJM

Posts : 256
Join date : 2009-07-30
Age : 66
Location : What is written without effort is in general read without pleasure

View user profile

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum