Navigation
 Portal
 Index
 Memberlist
 Profile
 FAQ
 Search
December 2018
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Calendar Calendar

Statistics
We have 956 registered users
The newest registered user is makoka tailors

Our users have posted a total of 1231 messages in 347 subjects
Who is online?
In total there are 3 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 3 Guests :: 1 Bot

None

[ View the whole list ]


Most users ever online was 49 on Fri Jul 06, 2018 7:06 am

Attendance of District Treasurer in Council Tender Board meetings

Go down

Re: Attendance of District Treasurer in Council Tender Board meetings

Post  GWK on Mon Mar 19, 2018 8:57 pm

JAY JAY wrote:As we know Regulation 7(2)(d) of LGAs tender boards regulation of 2014, prohibits District Treasurer be appointed as member of tender board.

My concern is, may he being attending as invitee for technical issues?I noted in several Councils, DTs have been attending TB meetings as invitees

What is your opinion

Jay Jay/
Reg 9 of the same regulations provides for officers who can be invited to attend the Board meeting for the purpose of assisting the Board. On the other hand, the PPR second schedule para 4 provides for invitees to attend the Board meetings

GWK

Posts : 54
Join date : 2014-03-24
Age : 51
Location : DAR ES SALAAM

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Attendance of District Treasurer in Council Tender Board meetings

Post  JAY JAY on Fri Aug 11, 2017 3:53 pm

As we know Regulation 7(2)(d) of LGAs tender boards regulation of 2014, prohibits District Treasurer be appointed as member of tender board.

My concern is, may he being attending as invitee for technical issues?I noted in several Councils, DTs have been attending TB meetings as invitees

What is your opinion

JAY JAY

Posts : 6
Join date : 2014-05-09

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum