Navigation
 Portal
 Index
 Memberlist
 Profile
 FAQ
 Search
June 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

Calendar Calendar

Statistics
We have 887 registered users
The newest registered user is Hgodius

Our users have posted a total of 1213 messages in 339 subjects
Who is online?
In total there are 4 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 4 Guests :: 1 Bot

None

[ View the whole list ]


Most users ever online was 33 on Wed Jan 25, 2017 6:48 pm

TENDER BOARD VOTING IN THE MEETING

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Re: TENDER BOARD VOTING IN THE MEETING

Post  RSM on Thu Dec 03, 2009 11:29 am

RJM

I think this is an important issue to raise. Tender Board Meetings are not opinion but fact based. I do not see a situation really where decision reached out will be based on voting. And indeed when you see Tender Board Minutes indicating that the decision was reached by voting, that should raise a red flag for the need to investigate futher into that case.

RSM

Posts : 150
Join date : 2009-08-11

View user profile

Back to top Go down

TENDER BOARD VOTING IN THE MEETING

Post  RJM on Wed Dec 02, 2009 1:33 pm

Section 6(3) of the Second Schedule of the PPA, Cap 410 states that "At any meeting of the board, a decision of the majority of the members present and voting shall be recorded as a decision of the board, save that a member who dissents from that decision shall be entitled to have his dissenting decision and the reasons for it to be recorded in the minutes of that meeting". Can someone light the shed what are the circumstances can lead the Tender Board (TB) to vote during the meeting. My understanding is that liberations/approvals made by the Tender Board are purely based on the facts submitted to TB.
avatar
RJM

Posts : 257
Join date : 2009-07-30
Age : 66
Location : What is written without effort is in general read without pleasure

View user profile

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum