Navigation
 Portal
 Index
 Memberlist
 Profile
 FAQ
 Search
May 2018
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Calendar Calendar

Statistics
We have 938 registered users
The newest registered user is castor

Our users have posted a total of 1228 messages in 345 subjects
Who is online?
In total there are 4 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 4 Guests :: 1 Bot

None

[ View the whole list ]


Most users ever online was 37 on Mon Sep 04, 2017 5:41 pm

COMMUNICATIONS OF TENDER BOARD DECISIONS

Go down

Re: COMMUNICATIONS OF TENDER BOARD DECISIONS

Post  GWK on Tue Sep 02, 2014 9:40 pm

APOSTLE BIEDA;

To my understand, Communications of TB decisions is under the functions and powers of the accounting officer. Example, PPA 35 (6) states that "The acceptance of tender shall be communicated in writing by the Accounting officer" also PPA36 (1)(f) indicates communicating award decisions should be done by Accounting Officer. (Accounting officer may be the Council Director, RAS, Permanent secretary or chief executive). Since communicating awards is clearly stated to be in the powers of accounting officer the secretary of the tender board should not do so in order to maintain independence of each part in procurement process as required by the law of the land.

The secretary mentioned in para 8 of the second schedule of PPA 2011 might mean the executive secretary of the procuring entity as the regional administrative secretary etc

GWK

Posts : 54
Join date : 2014-03-24
Age : 51
Location : DAR ES SALAAM

View user profile

Back to top Go down

COMMUNICATIONS OF TENDER BOARD DECISIONS

Post  Bieda on Fri Aug 29, 2014 7:26 pm

Does the second schedule Paragraph 8 of PPA 2011 allows the secretary to the tender board to sign and communicate awards?
Regards

Bieda

Posts : 10
Join date : 2014-08-28
Age : 38
Location : Dar es salaam

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum