Navigation
 Portal
 Index
 Memberlist
 Profile
 FAQ
 Search
March 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Calendar Calendar

Statistics
We have 876 registered users
The newest registered user is kajelasumwike@yahoo.com

Our users have posted a total of 1211 messages in 337 subjects
Who is online?
In total there are 6 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 6 Guests :: 1 Bot

None

[ View the whole list ]


Most users ever online was 33 on Wed Jan 25, 2017 6:48 pm

ITEMS FOR WHICH NO RATE OR PRICE

View previous topic View next topic Go down

ITEMS FOR WHICH NO RATE OR PRICE

Post  RJM on Thu Oct 08, 2009 4:06 pm

Instruction to Bidders (ITB) Clauses 15.2 and 14.2 for Standard Bidding Documents for Small Works Contracts and Medium & Large Works Contracts respectively states that “The Bidder shall fill in rates and prices for all items of the Works described in the Bill of Quantities. Items for which no rate or price is entered by the Bidder will not be paid for by the Procuring Entity when executed and shall be deemed covered by the other rates and prices in the Bill of quantities”.

Can someone give the practical enforceability of this ITB during contract execution as I have not seen any connection of this ITB and General Conditions of Contract which can make the referred ITB enforceable take into account that ITBs are not be part of the Contract and cease to have effect once the Contract is signed. Should we have additional Clause in the GCC in order to make the referred ITB enforceable?
avatar
RJM

Posts : 257
Join date : 2009-07-30
Age : 66
Location : What is written without effort is in general read without pleasure

View user profile

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum