Navigation
 Portal
 Index
 Memberlist
 Profile
 FAQ
 Search
March 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Calendar Calendar

Statistics
We have 877 registered users
The newest registered user is QUICK BIOTECH

Our users have posted a total of 1212 messages in 338 subjects
Who is online?
In total there are 4 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 4 Guests :: 2 Bots

None

[ View the whole list ]


Most users ever online was 33 on Wed Jan 25, 2017 6:48 pm

WHO SHOULD SIGN PROCUREMENT CONTRACTS IN LGAs?

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Re: WHO SHOULD SIGN PROCUREMENT CONTRACTS IN LGAs?

Post  RJM on Wed Jul 17, 2013 4:38 pm

Id2013

Welcome on board!

I think you have not addressed Uwezo's concern as who legally should sign the contract, between DED and Mayor/Chairman of the Council. You have indicated that if AO delegates the power of signing the contract to any person on his/her behalf is acceptable - AO remains accountable and responsible for the consequences and outcomes. This is true and no one can challenge this. However, AO cannot delegate this power to Mayor or Chairman or vice verse. Therefore, this nullify your suggestion.

I think Uwezo's confusion and concern originates from the PPA 2004 especially Section 33 (h) which empowers AO to sign all contracts of procurement activities on behalf of PEs while LGAs Regulation 2007 GNo. 177 has vested the same powers to Mayors/Chairmen of the Council. As a matter of principles, the Act is  the Principal Legislation and the Regulation is the Subsidiary Legislation. According to Uwezo's concern, it implies that Subsidiary Legislation is overriding Principal Legislation. One my conclude that we are interpreting Procurement Legislation in a reverse order. It is also interesting to note that the responsibility of ensuring those contracts are implemented in accordance with the terms and conditions is vested to the AO [DED] and those contracts recognize AO [DED] as the Employer or Purchaser.

What's your take on this?
avatar
RJM

Posts : 257
Join date : 2009-07-30
Age : 66
Location : What is written without effort is in general read without pleasure

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: WHO SHOULD SIGN PROCUREMENT CONTRACTS IN LGAs?

Post  id2013 on Wed Jul 17, 2013 2:03 pm

Uwezo,
I think the issue of signing of contracts can not be an issue at the end provided that the Accounting officer has delegated any other person to sign the contracts on behalf of him/her But the accountability and responsibility of that contract remain to the DED. I have said this because sometimes and from other PE, contracts like Purchase Order ( LPO) is signed by other staff other than Accounting Officer provided that this internal arrangement is agreed by the PE itself and the Accounting officer is aware of the matter. This is why I am saying it depends on the arrangements of the Accounting Officer like DED regarding to the referred matter. T

id2013

Posts : 50
Join date : 2013-07-17

View user profile

Back to top Go down

WHO SHOULD SIGN PROCUREMENT CONTRACTS IN LGAs?

Post  uwezo on Sat Jul 13, 2013 11:05 pm

Dear forum member,
I know clearly that Sec.33(h) of PPA,2004 gives Accounting officer (who is called DED at district level)a mandate to sign all procurement contracts on behalf of his district. But that PPA, 2004 and its Regulations have not mandated a council Chairman or City Mayor any where to sign procurement contracts. So help me, why Council chairmen or Mayors are still signing procurement contract?

uwezo

Posts : 15
Join date : 2012-07-24

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: WHO SHOULD SIGN PROCUREMENT CONTRACTS IN LGAs?

Post  Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum