Navigation
 Portal
 Index
 Memberlist
 Profile
 FAQ
 Search
March 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Calendar Calendar

Statistics
We have 876 registered users
The newest registered user is kajelasumwike@yahoo.com

Our users have posted a total of 1211 messages in 337 subjects
Who is online?
In total there are 4 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 4 Guests :: 2 Bots

None

[ View the whole list ]


Most users ever online was 33 on Wed Jan 25, 2017 6:48 pm

IS IT RIGHT TO INVITE THE EC CHAIRPERSON TO TENDER BOARD MEETING

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Re: IS IT RIGHT TO INVITE THE EC CHAIRPERSON TO TENDER BOARD MEETING

Post  RJM on Thu Mar 14, 2013 1:56 am

Jacob, you are most welcome to the Forum.

Jacob, the practice of inviting EC Chairperson to make presentation of the report before the Tender Board is common to most of the PEs and as time goes it is becoming norm. Going by the Section 38 of PPA 2004 you have referred read together with Section 37(1) of PPA 2004, I think the practice is unacceptable as it is contravening the two sections.

Let us hear what others have to say on this.
avatar
RJM

Posts : 257
Join date : 2009-07-30
Age : 66
Location : What is written without effort is in general read without pleasure

View user profile

Back to top Go down

IS IT RIGHT TO INVITE THE EC CHAIRPERSON TO TENDER BOARD MEETING

Post  Aumsuri Jacob on Tue Mar 12, 2013 11:38 pm

Having Completed Evaluation is it right to invite EC Chairperson to the meeting of tender board for presentation; this will be done by considering Clause 38 of Public Procurement Act, 2004 of Independence of functions and powers

Aumsuri Jacob

Posts : 7
Join date : 2013-03-12

View user profile

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum