Navigation
 Portal
 Index
 Memberlist
 Profile
 FAQ
 Search
Latest topics
December 2016
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Calendar Calendar

Statistics
We have 862 registered users
The newest registered user is oshe

Our users have posted a total of 1208 messages in 336 subjects
Who is online?
In total there are 5 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 5 Guests :: 1 Bot

None

[ View the whole list ]


Most users ever online was 32 on Fri Mar 08, 2013 10:22 pm

Is the Head of Procurement a voting member during Tender board meeting?

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Re: Is the Head of Procurement a voting member during Tender board meeting?

Post  RJM on Wed Jan 02, 2013 3:59 pm

Zengo,

Despite the fact that PPA 2004 has the provision which allows members of the Tender Board to vote when deliberating procurement issues, I am of view that the referred provision should have not been there in the first place simply because procurement issues which are adjudicated by the tender board are based on the facts and evidences. Can you vote to decide which bidder to be awarded the contract?

Is the Secretary of Tender Board a member of the board - the answer could be YES and NO - it will depend on how the board is constituted. In this case the answer is YES going by the wording of the schedule you are referring to.

RJM

Posts : 256
Join date : 2009-07-30
Age : 66
Location : What is written without effort is in general read without pleasure

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Is the Head of Procurement a voting member during Tender board meeting?

Post  Zengo on Mon Dec 24, 2012 11:05 pm

Hallo specialist

According to the PPA 2004 section 28 (2). The board shall consist of –
(a) a Chairman, who shall be one of the heads of department or a
person of similar standing and who shall be appointed by the
Accounting Officer or Chief Executive as the case may be.
(b) six members who are heads of department or persons of
similar standing within the same procuring entity and who
shall be appointed by the Accounting Officer or Chief
Executive as the case may be.
(c) the Secretary, shall be a procurement specialist, who shall be
the head of the procurement management unit or department
of that procuring entity and who shall be appointed by the
Accounting Officer or Chief Executive as the case may be.

and for the quorum, 6. One half of the members of the board shall form a quorum for a
meeting of the board.

I wish to know if the secretary of the tender board can vote during the decision making in the tender board meetings?

Zengo

Posts : 1
Join date : 2012-01-29

View user profile

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum