Navigation
 Portal
 Index
 Memberlist
 Profile
 FAQ
 Search
Latest topics
December 2016
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Calendar Calendar

Statistics
We have 861 registered users
The newest registered user is akt991

Our users have posted a total of 1208 messages in 336 subjects
Who is online?
In total there are 9 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 9 Guests :: 1 Bot

None

[ View the whole list ]


Most users ever online was 32 on Fri Mar 08, 2013 10:22 pm

When is the Right Time to Release Bid Security?

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Re: When is the Right Time to Release Bid Security?

Post  CGM-''Ng'wigi'' on Mon Aug 06, 2012 10:42 pm

RJM,
I don't have the doubt that your are aware with the Regulation 88(5,6-7) read parallel to that of Rg 88 (7) ,this is where you can be answered from your question ''When is the right Time to Release Bid Security?'' .

On other hand, the case you submitted comes into another questions;-.

(i) When did PE issued notification letter to successful bidder?,
(ii) is it before written letter to change the model of goods to be supplied or after written information to AO to change the model of goods?,

If it is later instance, how the supplier came aware that he/she was successful while the notification letter was not yet issued?, and if the notification letter was issued before the change of model, the notification letter from PE should specify to the successful bidder the time frame to submit the performance security before contract signature in the line of Regulation 97 (9, 11) of GN No. 97, 2005 of PPA 2004 read together with ITB Clause 40.2, 40.3, 40.4 and that of Clause 42.1 (Performance Security) of the Standard Bidding Document for procurement of Goods issued by PPRA..

By this few citation, I remain.

CGM-''Ng'wigi''

Posts : 16
Join date : 2011-10-02

View user profile

Back to top Go down

When is the Right Time to Release Bid Security?

Post  RJM on Wed Aug 01, 2012 5:40 pm

In one particular tendering process for supply of goods, bidding documents require prospective bidders to provide bid security of 2.5% of the contract price and performance security of 10% of the contract price. After evaluation process the winner was given Letter of Acceptance and bid securities of an unsuccessful bidders and successful bidder were released. Two weeks later the successful bidder wrote to the Accounting Officer informing him that the model of goods he quoted in his tender is no longer available in the market and he is ready to supply a new model (higher version) for the same price. When User Department was informed on this new development, in fact they agreed provided that the Supplier submits a sample of the model to be delivered. At the same time PE wrote to Supplier instructing him to submit Performance Security so that contract can be signed. It is three months now neither sample nor Performance Security has been submitted. I am told that there is no sign of the Supplier comply with the instructions given by the PE. Contract has not been signed.

What do you think went wrong in this tendering process?


RJM

Posts : 256
Join date : 2009-07-30
Age : 66
Location : What is written without effort is in general read without pleasure

View user profile

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum