Navigation
 Portal
 Index
 Memberlist
 Profile
 FAQ
 Search
October 2018
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Calendar Calendar

Statistics
We have 952 registered users
The newest registered user is Hasham Omar

Our users have posted a total of 1230 messages in 347 subjects
Who is online?
In total there are 6 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 6 Guests :: 2 Bots

None

[ View the whole list ]


Most users ever online was 49 on Fri Jul 06, 2018 7:06 am

Registration with CRB

Go down

Re: Registration with CRB

Post  Chambiri Mwita on Mon Nov 05, 2012 12:58 am

in my opinion that contractor is allowed for bid, when you read GN 97 section 66 does not execlude foreign contractor. "In national competitive tendering, otherwise known as national competitive bidding, a procuring entity shall invite suppliers service providers, contractors, or asset buyers regardless of their nationality, by means of a tender notice advertised only in the United Republic of Tanzania, to submit priced tenders for goods, services, works or purchase of public assets."

Chambiri Mwita

Posts : 2
Join date : 2012-04-17
Age : 40
Location : Tanzania

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Registration with CRB

Post  Chimola on Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:40 pm

According to IFT it was quoted as follows in :

Bidding will be conducted through the National Competitive Bidding procedures specified in the Public Procurement (Goods, Works, Non-Consultant Service and Disposal of Public Assets by Tender) Regulations, 2005 – Government Notice No. 97 and is open to National Bidders only.During opening it was observed that one bidder has been registered with CRB as Foreign Contractor.

My concern is this Firm is legally allowed to bid in National Competitive Bidding procedures?

Chimola

Posts : 4
Join date : 2009-08-11
Location : Dodoma

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum