Navigation
 Portal
 Index
 Memberlist
 Profile
 FAQ
 Search
Latest topics
December 2016
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Calendar Calendar

Statistics
We have 862 registered users
The newest registered user is oshe

Our users have posted a total of 1208 messages in 336 subjects
Who is online?
In total there are 5 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 5 Guests :: 1 Bot

None

[ View the whole list ]


Most users ever online was 32 on Fri Mar 08, 2013 10:22 pm

Procurement process to obtain a contractor by financier

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Re: Procurement process to obtain a contractor by financier

Post  RSM on Wed Aug 22, 2012 12:26 am

Rutaihwa,

When a private company donates it's money to build a school, the money does not become public and therefore it is not bound to adhere to Public Procurement Act.

Section 2(1)(b) which you have referred to relates to a situation where a private company receives a grant from public funds e.g a private school when using funds from Tanzania Education Authority which in this case are public funds.

RSM

Posts : 150
Join date : 2009-08-11

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Procurement process to obtain a contractor by financier

Post  Rutaihwa on Tue Jul 24, 2012 8:07 pm


The application Of PPA No 21 of 2004 sect 2(1)(b) States This Act Shall Apply to entities,not of Government,for procurement financed from specific public finances. in this case the Company will obliged to abide PPA under that circumstances.

Chambiri Mwita wrote:Hi all,

supporse a company want to construct or renovate a building (school, hospital etc) which shall be used by public, does the company abide to use procedure specified in PPA to obtaining a contractor to do the job or the company can adopt his own procedure to select a contractor?

Rutaihwa

Posts : 58
Join date : 2011-09-29
Age : 49

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Procurement process to obtain a contractor by financier

Post  Chambiri Mwita on Fri Jul 13, 2012 11:58 am

Hi all,

supporse a company want to construct or renovate a building (school, hospital etc) which shall be used by public, does the company abide to use procedure specified in PPA to obtaining a contractor to do the job or the company can adopt his own procedure to select a contractor?

Chambiri Mwita

Posts : 2
Join date : 2012-04-17
Age : 38
Location : Tanzania

View user profile

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum