Navigation
 Portal
 Index
 Memberlist
 Profile
 FAQ
 Search
March 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Calendar Calendar

Statistics
We have 876 registered users
The newest registered user is kajelasumwike@yahoo.com

Our users have posted a total of 1211 messages in 337 subjects
Who is online?
In total there are 4 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 4 Guests :: 2 Bots

None

[ View the whole list ]


Most users ever online was 33 on Wed Jan 25, 2017 6:48 pm

Should the Same Consultant Do Design and Construction Supervision?

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Should the same consultant do design and supervision?

Post  uwezo on Tue Jan 29, 2013 9:25 pm

Dear Forum member,
Don't worry. Reg. 13 (3) (b) of Public procurement ( Selection and Employment) of GN. No.98 of 2005 stipulates that, a firm or an individual who has been hired to provide consulting services for the preparation/implementation of a project, and any of its affiliates, shall be disqualified from subsequently providing goods, Works or [b]services related to the initial assignment other than continuation of the firm's earlier consulting services for the same project"
I hope your question has got cure, Coming back to merits and demerits of involving a single consultant for providing both design and supervision is as follows
Merits are:1) A consultant that was involved in design will have great understanding of the work to be executed/provided by a contractor.
Demerits are:
1) If the consultant is a man of trouble, you will continue being troubled as ready you have bidding contract with him
2) Since a single contract with be covering both design and supervision, normally consultants allocate high cost in design and then low cost in supervising. In case, you decide to terminate the contract with him. It not likely to get another supervision consultant to do that service for the remaining( retained) fund.

uwezo

Posts : 15
Join date : 2012-07-24

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Should the Same Consultant Do Design and Construction Supervision?

Post  RJM on Fri Jun 08, 2012 6:04 pm

There is a debate going on for sometime now whether or not the Procuring Entities should engage the same Consultant to do Design and Construction Supervision.

Forum members what could be the merits and demerits for this kind of arrangement?
avatar
RJM

Posts : 257
Join date : 2009-07-30
Age : 66
Location : What is written without effort is in general read without pleasure

View user profile

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum