Navigation
 Portal
 Index
 Memberlist
 Profile
 FAQ
 Search
Latest topics
December 2016
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Calendar Calendar

Statistics
We have 861 registered users
The newest registered user is akt991

Our users have posted a total of 1208 messages in 336 subjects
Who is online?
In total there are 8 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 8 Guests :: 1 Bot

None

[ View the whole list ]


Most users ever online was 32 on Fri Mar 08, 2013 10:22 pm

PPA 2011 - Professional Liability

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Re: PPA 2011 - Professional Liability

Post  RJM on Sat Apr 14, 2012 7:42 pm

JGM,

Am aware on the existence of such clauses in the RFP issued by PPRA. However, there is a debate underway that for any provision (especially penalties) to be provided in the Standard Bidding Documents or Standard RFPs should be derived from the Act and its Regulations for it be enforceable. One of the issue is a Professional Negligence. What I remember is that the Local of Government Authorities Regulations of 2003 had provision of Professional Liability expressly stated.

What is your take?

RJM

Posts : 256
Join date : 2009-07-30
Age : 66
Location : What is written without effort is in general read without pleasure

View user profile

Back to top Go down

PPA 2011 - Professional Liability

Post  JGM on Sat Apr 14, 2012 5:18 pm

Dear RJM

The issue of Professional Liability is supposed to be addressed in the consultancy contracts and not the PPA. In PPA2011, Sec. 78 (3) states as follows " The Procuring Entities shall use the appropriate Standard Requests for Proposals and Standard Forms of Contract issued by the Authority with minimum changes...". In the RFP document ( Conditions of Contract) there is a clause on Liability of the Consultant and Insurance to be taken out by the Consultant. What happens in real life is that the clauses are ignored during the preparation of the solicitation documents either consiously or unconsiously due to incompetence of our PMUs. We should also be aware that sometimes these contracts are drafted by the same consultants and the PEs only sign them as a matter of procedure. It is time we stopped signing documents which we do not fully understand.

JGM

Posts : 4
Join date : 2010-07-02

View user profile

Back to top Go down

PPA 2011 - Professional Liability

Post  RJM on Tue Apr 10, 2012 11:39 pm

Dear Forum Member.

Does PPA 2011 covers Professional Liability either expressly or impliedly? What will happen if a building collapse due to negligence of the consultant.

RJM

Posts : 256
Join date : 2009-07-30
Age : 66
Location : What is written without effort is in general read without pleasure

View user profile

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum