Navigation
 Portal
 Index
 Memberlist
 Profile
 FAQ
 Search
Latest topics
December 2016
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Calendar Calendar

Statistics
We have 862 registered users
The newest registered user is oshe

Our users have posted a total of 1208 messages in 336 subjects
Who is online?
In total there are 3 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 3 Guests

None

[ View the whole list ]


Most users ever online was 32 on Fri Mar 08, 2013 10:22 pm

Donor Funding Guidelines Vs PPA

View previous topic View next topic Go down

DONOR FUNDING VS PPA

Post  freddy.mbeyella on Wed May 30, 2012 10:56 pm

Normally, donor funded projects are attached with strings of conditions to be adhered by recipients in carrying out procurement. In most cases such conditions are in line with the governing Law of a particular country. The Project Agreement Document usually, spells out the method of procurement, limit of authority and type of tendering documents to be used. It is therefore; important to comply with their directives otherwise the funding may be withdrawn. However, in most cases the procedures of procurement and tendering documents by donors do not differ from those of PPA. For project funded by World Bank, where National Competitive Tendering method is adopted procuring entities are allowed to use the Standard Tendering Documents

In undertaking procurement for donor funded projects, procuring entities are required to seek clearance from the internal approving authority before external authority. For further clarifications refer Section of 4 of PPA 2004 and Regulation 13 of G.N. No 97 0f 2005

freddy.mbeyella

Posts : 74
Join date : 2009-08-25

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Donor Funding Guidelines Vs PPA

Post  Jawija on Tue Aug 23, 2011 5:12 pm

"Procurement under Donors Funded Project" Donors funds are always accompanied by Guidelines(Eg. Guidelines on Procurement of Goods, Works, and Consulting and Non Consulting Serice under IBRD Loans and IDA Credits and Grants by World Bank Borrowers) on how these funds should be used by the borrowers in procurement activities...however for my knowledge in case when the borrower is the Government these funds turn out to be Government/Public Fund because loans are going to be repaid by public. And all procurement and disposal done by using government funds should follow PPA No. 21 of 2004 and its regulations.
Here is where i need members to enlighten me, when do one use Donors Guidelines and when to use Public Procuremnt Act on the same project that excuted in our country? Or we are forced to use Donors Guidelines and ignore completely Public Procurement Act since we are borrowers? Or we should use Public procurement Act and ignore their guidelines since fundes already turn out to be public funds because debts are going to be paid by public?
By Jawija.

Jawija

Posts : 3
Join date : 2011-03-01

View user profile

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum