Navigation
 Portal
 Index
 Memberlist
 Profile
 FAQ
 Search
Latest topics
December 2016
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Calendar Calendar

Statistics
We have 862 registered users
The newest registered user is oshe

Our users have posted a total of 1208 messages in 336 subjects
Who is online?
In total there are 5 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 5 Guests :: 1 Bot

None

[ View the whole list ]


Most users ever online was 32 on Fri Mar 08, 2013 10:22 pm

Involvement of Procurement Expert On Contract.

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Re: Involvement of Procurement Expert On Contract.

Post  Rutaihwa on Mon Oct 03, 2011 3:02 pm

THANX Ng'wigi''
In addition to where and when Contract starts, We are advised to mention in the Notification letter with the word 'This letter is Merely notification is not the contract will put inforce after singning by both parties'


CGM-''Ng'wigi'' wrote:Jawija,
You should think about the following towards solving your dilemma,
First, your first concern can be referred to the ''Law of Contract'' whereby it gives the any formation of contract including procurement contract.

Secondly, the procurement expert is not option to be involved in contract preparation but it is mandatory under Section 35 of PPA 2004 Under functions of PMU, and one function of PMU whom Procurement expert obviously he/she can be is to prepare contract document. PMU can not prepared the contract if they have not knowledge for what they are preparing. The Procurement Expert who is in PMU require him/her to have a knowledge on contract/procurement subject matter is going to be entered.

Rutaihwa

Posts : 58
Join date : 2011-09-29
Age : 49

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Involvement of Procurement Expert On Contract.

Post  CGM-''Ng'wigi'' on Sun Oct 02, 2011 9:23 pm

Jawija,
You should think about the following towards solving your dilemma,
First, your first concern can be referred to the ''Law of Contract'' whereby it gives the any formation of contract including procurement contract.

Secondly, the procurement expert is not option to be involved in contract preparation but it is mandatory under Section 35 of PPA 2004 Under functions of PMU, and one function of PMU whom Procurement expert obviously he/she can be is to prepare contract document. PMU can not prepared the contract if they have not knowledge for what they are preparing. The Procurement Expert who is in PMU require him/her to have a knowledge on contract/procurement subject matter is going to be entered.

CGM-''Ng'wigi''

Posts : 16
Join date : 2011-10-02

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Involvement of Procurement Expert On Contract.

Post  Jawija on Tue Aug 23, 2011 4:18 pm

Helo members,
As Procurement staff i found my self in dilema for wat has real happen in the field and what i know from the knowledge i got from classroom in case of the contract, i do expect members will help to sharpen my knowledge on these issues;
1. Where and when does contract start and ends?
2. When procurement staff should be involved and when should not be involved in contract?
Thanks in advance members.
By Jawija.


Jawija

Posts : 3
Join date : 2011-03-01

View user profile

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum