Navigation
 Portal
 Index
 Memberlist
 Profile
 FAQ
 Search
Latest topics
December 2016
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Calendar Calendar

Statistics
We have 861 registered users
The newest registered user is akt991

Our users have posted a total of 1208 messages in 336 subjects
Who is online?
In total there are 9 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 9 Guests :: 1 Bot

None

[ View the whole list ]


Most users ever online was 32 on Fri Mar 08, 2013 10:22 pm

REMEDY FOR IRRESPONSIVE CONSULTANT

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Re: REMEDY FOR IRRESPONSIVE CONSULTANT

Post  RJM on Thu May 05, 2011 8:55 pm

Freddy,

I think your topic is closer related to what was posted by YOUR VIEWS. As we are discussing what you have posted I think it worth to combine these issues.

It is reproduced below for easy reference.

YOUR VIEWS wrote:

WHY CONSULTANTS DON’T SUBMIT FINANCIAL STATEMENTS?

YOUR VIEWS on Fri Oct 22, 2010 8:19 pm

As a Contractor we have been participating in tendering process for more than 5 years now and in all cases we have been requested by the Procuring Entities to submit financial statements [audited account & balance sheet] to ascertain our financial muscles to comfort the Procuring Entities that the firm can execute the contract successfully. Recently it has come to our knowledge that our counterpart Consultants are not required to submit such information and when we asked them they just told us that this is not an issue to the assignment they are engaged.

Now, we are wondering whether the Public Procurement Act and regulations made under it [GN No.98] and Request for Proposals [RFP] issued by the PPRA assume that the Consultants are always liquid and the assignments they are engaged do not require the consultants to possess financial capability? If this is the case, where is the equity?

RJM

Posts : 256
Join date : 2009-07-30
Age : 66
Location : What is written without effort is in general read without pleasure

View user profile

Back to top Go down

REMEDY FOR IRRESPONSIVE CONSULTANT

Post  freddy.mbeyella on Wed Apr 20, 2011 4:34 pm

Tender security is a form of risk insurance requested by procuring entities for purpose of deterring irresponsible bids and encourages bidders to fulfill the conditions of their bids. If bidder does not fulfill the condition for tender, he faces financial penalty. Regulation 88 G.N. No. 97 has explained explicitly application of tender security. There no similar provisions for recruitment and selection of consultants. Does it mean tender security is not applicable for consultancy services? If so what is the remedy in case selected consultant based on qualification decides at last minute to rescind submission of proposal?


freddy.mbeyella

Posts : 74
Join date : 2009-08-25

View user profile

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum