Search
 
 

Display results as :
 


Rechercher Advanced Search

Shopmotion


Affiliates
free forum
 
WHAT ARE THE CHALLENGES FACING PEs DURING INTERNATIONAL COMPETITIVE BIDDING?

Wed Apr 08, 2015 6:58 pm by Lubaga

Any one who can help me on challenges facing international competitive bidding.

Comments: 1

TENDER REJECTION UNDER S. 56(6) OF PPA 2011

Sun Mar 06, 2016 5:40 pm by simon minja

Section 56(6) of the Public Procurement Act 2011 requires an Accounting Officer, before rejecting a tender, to seek approval from PPRA, i want to know if this is practically done and how many application, from the local government, have reached the PPRA office last year.

Comments: 1

LGAs Regulation 2007 GNo. 177 why not attached in PPRA website

Tue May 19, 2015 3:51 pm by Jerry N.A

Some one can help me to explain to me is the Public Procurement (Local Government Tender Boards Establishment and Proceedings) Regulations of 2007 the one identified as GN No 177 of 2007??? and why PPRA has not inserted it on its website as one of regulations governing procurement to LGA.

Comments: 3

Can Agent/Bidder change manufacturer/principal after awarding/extension?

Tue Mar 10, 2015 12:00 am by Raman Lukah

When agent bid as bidder under manufacturer's authorization and win the tender from a parastatal, they supplied together and then the contract (framework contract) is renewed/extended, but agent/bidder wants to change original manufacturer/bid partner to supply? Is it permitted and how to prevent it?

Comments: 2

It is a Contradiction during Implementation!

Thu Dec 18, 2014 9:11 pm by id2013

Dear Forum members,
When your refers Sec. 60(3) of PPA 2011 read together with PPR 231(2) of 2013 against PPR 59 (3) of 2013 you reveal that the provisions contradict itself. Let me put it clearly and directly that both provisions provide time frame of three days after tender board award decisions for accounting officer to notify as directed. But which comes earlier than other?, and which proper …

[ Full reading ]

Comments: 2

changes of specifications

Tue Jun 24, 2014 8:09 pm by Luqman

dear all
kindly help on the following:
supplier X was awarded a contract to supply product Y. Supplier X requested an advance payment prior undertaking the works and PE paid the supplier, the requested amount. Before contract has been perfomed the contract expired. Later own supplier X shown the willing to perfom the contract regardless of the contract validity

I request member of the forum to …

[ Full reading ]

Comments: 7

Establishing contract between PE's

Mon Jul 07, 2014 7:15 pm by dionis

As we know that PE are supported by private and public firms in their day to day tasks. There is likelihood of PE to contract various services such utilities like water, electricity and the like to be contracted to public owned city or municipal water services. In our country you could find most of utility companies are PE’s henceforth one PE require to make a new installation for water …

[ Full reading ]

Comments: 0

Leasing and Lending Working Spaces

Tue Feb 04, 2014 7:43 pm by Maduhu

Can any body help me proper method for Leasing or Lending spaces (House) by a PE?

Comments: 0

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS AND TOR

Wed Nov 20, 2013 2:53 pm by id2013

Dear forums members,
I wish to be guided on the following issue regarding to the Regulation 60 and 61 of GN No. 97, 2005 and some how Regulation 58 of the same GN Number.

My concern is that, the Regulations of 60 and 61 are they fully applicable?, where did I get for instance computers specifications and related computers accessories or ICT system?. Is it regulation 58 still valid in such a way …

[ Full reading ]

Comments: 1

Statistics
We have 884 registered users
The newest registered user is teddy mtaty

Our users have posted a total of 1213 messages in 339 subjects
Who is online?
In total there are 10 users online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 10 Guests

None

[ View the whole list ]


Most users ever online was 33 on Wed Jan 25, 2017 6:48 pm